Responsive image

ARCR Championship Meet 5 Complete!

We recieved wonderful weather on race day, despite some shakey looking days prior. The track was in prime form, although since it was drying out fast, dust was starting to be an issue. Luckily we have a small army of dedicated broom, blower and wetters ready to pounce on trouble spots! Good work to all, especially Phillip!
Stadium truck was rotated out this time, and despite the Election being on, we managed a very strong turnout. Racers managing to pre-vote or dash off to the local highschool to vote.
Sadly there was no Footy on, so there was no food available on the grounds, but we had a 1/2 hour lunch, so racers were able to dash off to the local shops ( the pies from the BP were pretty damn fine) for life sustaining food stuffs.
Overall the marshaling was pretty good, few drops in numbers as the finals rolled in.
We had some very good racing happening, quite a few battles for the win, even down to the 2WD buggy C racing :)
The new radio sound setup was in place today and seemed to be pretty positive from those I talked with. Nice and clear all day.

Once again Travis Bull was on hand to capture the action in real time.
All finals videos are available here at his YouTube Channel

Racing was 5 min races with three qualifiers and two mains .


Results follow


Novice
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Mathew Mertin (TQ) 9/5m1.657s 9/5m0.680s 9/4m57.648s 9/5m1.574s(2) 10/5m23.427s(1) 3
2nd Jess May (Q2) 9/5m26.739s 8/5m17.586s 8/4m57.730s 10/5m29.653s(1) 10/5m24.171s(2) 3
3rd Bailey Eming (Q6) DNS DNS DNS 8/4m50.361s(3) 6/5m25.183s(3) 6
4th Daniel Kies (Q3) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6) 12
5th Liam Bone (Q4) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6) 12
6th Sam Ivanoff (Q5) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6) 12
2WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Chris P (TQ) 15/5m25.123s 15/5m22.251s 15/5m11.902s 15/5m11.843s(1) 15/5m13.965s(1) 2
2nd Matt Grimmond (Q3) 13/5m3.524s 14/5m16.349s 14/5m8.947s 14/5m4.960s(3) 14/5m8.982s(2) 5
3rd Adrian Browne (Q2) 14/5m17.994s 14/5m17.789s 14/5m7.876s 14/5m3.809s(2) 13/5m1.880s(6) 8
4th Casey Troncone (Q5) 14/5m13.308s 14/5m15.118s 14/5m9.927s 14/5m13.578s(5) 14/5m17.871s(3) 8
5th Phillip Neville (Q6) 13/5m3.268s 13/5m7.665s 14/5m13.197s 14/5m17.421s(6) 14/5m18.239s(4) 10
6th Tas Papas (Q7) 13/5m15.885s 13/5m19.064s 14/5m16.676s 14/5m7.143s(4) 0/0m0.000s(8) 12
7th Dave Uren (Q4) 14/5m18.603s 14/5m19.411s 14/5m9.410s 13/5m6.638s(8) 14/5m19.106s(5) 13
8th Trevor May (Q8) 13/5m9.088s 13/5m24.531s 14/5m16.836s 13/5m5.890s(7) 13/5m9.674s(7) 14
2WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Troy Mertin (Q9) 14/5m21.183s 14/5m18.531s 13/5m10.250s 14/5m2.617s(1) 15/5m22.651s(1) 2
2nd Adam Block (Q12) 13/5m24.373s 13/5m20.687s 13/5m14.452s 13/5m11.731s(3) 13/5m11.261s(3) 6
3rd Danny Baines (Q10) 13/5m30.505s 13/5m0.415s 14/5m20.657s 13/5m19.566s(5) 14/5m25.183s(2) 7
4th Josh Whitbread (Q11) 13/5m29.604s 12/5m1.843s 14/5m21.582s 13/5m0.454s(2) 12/5m16.690s(7) 9
5th Brenton Lewis (Q13) 12/5m2.140s 13/5m23.543s 12/5m4.286s 13/5m12.528s(4) 12/5m3.994s(5) 9
6th Kon Rozaklis (Q16) 12/5m1.769s 12/5m11.424s 12/5m1.729s 13/5m25.988s(7) 13/5m18.927s(4) 11
7th Shayne Mathews (Q14) 12/5m21.933s 12/5m24.618s 13/5m25.100s 12/5m20.793s(8) 12/5m14.988s(6) 14
8th Bevan Richards (Q15) 12/5m2.274s 12/5m1.682s 12/5m9.851s 13/5m21.893s(6) 12/5m20.448s(8) 14
2WD Buggy C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Jeff Kirby (Q19) 10/5m5.528s 1/0m25.721s 12/5m6.934s(2) 12/5m4.722s(1) 3
2nd Michael Carr (Q21) DNS DNS 12/5m4.265s(1) 12/5m6.399s(2) 3
3rd Marcus (Q18) DNS 8/5m13.709s 11/5m17.586s(4) 11/5m10.996s(3) 7
4th James Eming (Q17) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 11/5m3.045s(3) 0/0m0.000s(5) 8
5th Don Bone (Q20) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(5) 0/0m0.000s(5) 10
2WD ShortCourse A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Matto (Q4) 13/5m3.042s 0/0m0.000s 13/5m3.509s 13/5m1.065s(2) 14/5m15.835s(1) 3
2nd Troy Mertin (Q5) 13/5m14.658s 13/5m8.266s 13/5m3.566s 13/5m3.446s(3) 14/5m21.117s(2) 5
3rd Phillip Neville (Q2) 13/5m4.351s 13/5m20.602s 14/5m21.600s 13/5m11.833s(4) 13/5m5.010s(4) 8
4th Adrian Browne (TQ) 13/5m2.800s 14/5m10.240s 14/5m6.163s 14/5m15.360s(1) 0/0m0.000s(8) 9
5th Mark Thomas (Q8) 13/5m7.967s 13/5m9.621s 13/5m18.736s 13/5m21.032s(7) 13/5m0.962s(3) 10
6th Travis Bull (Q3) 12/4m55.592s 13/5m2.989s 13/5m3.624s 13/5m19.025s(5) 13/5m14.260s(6) 11
7th Crag Blesing (Q6) 13/5m3.617s 13/5m20.226s 13/5m6.855s 13/5m19.508s(6) 13/5m6.107s(5) 11
8th Matt Grimmond (Q7) 13/5m22.871s 13/5m16.817s 13/5m7.255s 13/5m22.595s(8) 10/4m22.955s(7) 15
2WD ShortCourse B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Kym Goodridge (Q10) 13/5m12.808s 13/5m17.340s 13/5m16.078s 13/5m10.242s(1) 13/5m5.994s(1) 2
2nd Sean Robinson (Q9) 13/5m10.277s 12/5m11.374s 13/5m8.710s 13/5m20.942s(3) 13/5m12.488s(2) 5
3rd Michael Carr (Q11) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 13/5m22.200s 13/5m15.907s(2) 13/5m13.868s(3) 5
4th Symo (Q13) 11/5m23.414s 12/5m11.405s 12/4m58.133s 12/5m1.042s(4) 13/5m21.866s(4) 8
5th Bevan Richards (Q12) 12/5m0.520s 12/5m2.475s 12/4m57.655s 11/5m10.814s(5) 12/5m24.731s(5) 10
6th Tim Holton (Q14) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(7) 0/0m0.000s(7) 14
7th Whyatt Wigzell (Q15) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(7) 0/0m0.000s(7) 14
4WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Chris P (TQ) 15/5m6.207s 16/5m14.091s 16/5m17.256s 16/5m12.444s(1) 16/5m15.020s(1) 2
2nd Matto (Q2) 15/5m6.870s 15/5m1.860s 16/5m14.706s 15/5m5.254s(2) 16/5m17.511s(2) 4
3rd Marco Cianfrone (Q3) 15/5m3.836s 15/5m21.473s 15/5m2.518s 15/5m13.931s(5) 15/5m9.402s(3) 8
4th Casey Troncone (Q5) 14/5m2.395s 15/5m12.186s 15/5m8.444s 15/5m11.815s(4) 15/5m15.132s(4) 8
5th Lewis Hewett (Q4) 15/5m8.010s 15/5m5.260s 15/5m4.826s 15/5m9.571s(3) 15/5m20.116s(6) 9
6th Dave Hincks (Q6) 14/5m2.245s 15/5m16.588s 15/5m11.055s 14/5m10.759s(7) 15/5m18.658s(5) 12
7th Kym Goodridge (Q8) 14/4m59.112s 15/5m13.146s 14/5m1.974s 15/5m19.194s(6) 0/0m0.000s(8) 14
8th Tas Papas (Q7) 12/5m14.853s 15/5m12.672s 15/5m19.181s 9/3m27.652s(8) 11/5m6.379s(7) 15
4WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Troy McGuire (Q11) 14/5m12.771s 2/0m46.664s 4/1m26.719s 14/5m4.431s(2) 14/5m6.125s(1) 3
2nd Danny Baines (Q10) 14/5m10.545s 14/5m10.677s 14/5m13.990s 15/5m19.298s(1) 14/5m15.811s(3) 4
3rd Rick Stain (Q9) 15/5m20.120s 14/5m5.687s 14/5m8.750s 14/5m11.286s(3) 14/5m11.389s(2) 5
4th Sean Robinson (Q13) 13/5m17.463s 13/5m4.422s 13/5m3.585s 13/5m9.893s(4) 13/5m4.246s(4) 8
5th James Eming (Q14) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 12/5m4.580s 12/5m3.161s(5) 8/3m36.788s(5) 10
6th Jeff Kirby (Q12) 13/5m14.019s 13/5m2.304s 13/5m2.121s 8/3m6.241s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6) 12
Short Course Modified
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Mark Lahif (TQ) 15/5m20.170s 14/5m3.424s 15/5m19.422s 15/5m11.568s(1) 15/5m20.204s(1) 2
2nd Steve Young (Q6) 10/3m40.636s 13/5m4.362s 12/4m28.441s 14/5m6.679s(2) 14/5m11.330s(3) 5
3rd Symo (Q3) 13/5m2.977s 14/5m10.231s 14/5m18.646s 13/5m0.582s(4) 14/5m9.252s(2) 6
4th Trevor May (Q5) 13/5m12.586s 13/5m3.422s 0/0m0.000s 14/5m17.034s(3) 14/5m22.772s(5) 8
5th Mark Thomas (Q2) 14/5m8.027s 14/5m9.504s 14/5m6.349s 13/5m1.283s(5) 14/5m14.028s(4) 9
6th Rick Stain (Q4) 14/5m19.759s 14/5m24.479s 13/5m0.240s 13/5m4.153s(6) 13/5m2.745s(6) 12
7th Sean Gage (Q8) 12/5m13.699s 12/5m9.239s 12/5m5.436s 13/5m19.128s(7) 12/5m20.298s(7) 14
8th Daniel Kies (Q7) 12/4m58.618s 12/4m46.780s 0/0m0.000s 6/3m17.965s(8) 1/0m28.071s(8) 16
Full Allycat results here