Responsive image

ARCR Championship Meet 7 Complete!

After the new track works were complete we had some reasonable rainfalls which soaked into the track quite well. The surface was pretty good all things considered, but it was a bit dusty.Our new triple jump gave provided many thrills and as many spills as wind and skill challenged all drivers to keep it clean. Adding the extra marshalling point was a success for that chaotic area.
When entries were closed on Friday night, we had quite a few drivers registered. At the final registration on they day that number had swelled some, and we were running around ~72 entries. Thats officially our record so far, keep it up guys!

Once again Travis Bull was on hand to capture the action in real time.
All finals videos are available here at his YouTube Channel

Racing was 5 min races with three qualifiers and two mains .


Results follow

Novice
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Damon Perry (TQ) 0/0m0.000s 11/4m56.777s 12/5m9.625s 12/5m6.121s(1) 11/5m23.223s(1) 2
2nd Sam Ivanoff (Q2) 9/4m26.830s 10/5m0.834s 11/5m25.241s 11/5m15.590s(2) 10/5m17.932s(2) 4
3rd Mathew Mertin (Q3) 9/4m46.488s 9/5m5.900s 10/5m21.731s 10/5m27.166s(3) 10/5m24.474s(3) 6
4th Layla Wigzell (Q5) 7/3m59.412s 7/5m13.179s 9/5m22.258s 10/5m31.178s(4) 8/5m9.199s(5) 9
5th Megan Young (Q4) 0/0m0.000s 8/5m19.872s 9/5m3.763s 8/5m7.998s(6) 9/5m19.455s(4) 10
6th Mabyl Evans (Q7) DNS 0/0m0.000s 6/4m56.213s 7/4m59.798s(7) 7/5m30.142s(6) 13
7th Jess May (Q6) 0/0m0.000s 8/5m8.493s 8/5m5.104s 8/4m57.191s(5) 0/0m0.000s(9) 14
8th Hudson Tonero (Q8) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9) 18
9th Deagan Gray (Q9) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9) 18
2WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Chris P (TQ) 14/5m5.890s 15/5m19.227s 14/5m6.149s 14/5m0.844s(1) 15/5m20.501s(1) 2
2nd Andy Tonero (Q4) 13/5m0.097s 13/5m3.448s 14/5m23.791s 14/5m5.240s(2) 14/5m17.671s(3) 5
3rd Brad Squires (Q7) 13/5m2.279s 13/5m2.707s 13/5m2.593s 14/5m12.730s(3) 14/5m5.628s(2) 5
4th Craig Blessing (Q6) 12/4m48.870s 13/5m13.048s 13/5m0.968s 13/5m1.842s(4) 13/5m11.630s(5) 9
5th Phillip Neville (Q8) 12/5m7.542s 13/5m9.989s 13/5m2.714s 13/5m9.617s(6) 13/5m10.461s(4) 10
6th Chris Olsen (Q2) 13/5m20.244s 13/5m5.868s 14/5m20.832s 13/5m4.643s(5) 8/3m18.409s(8) 13
7th Michael Carr (Q3) 14/5m22.226s 13/5m6.942s 13/5m2.603s 13/5m10.517s(7) 13/5m22.459s(7) 14
8th Sean Perry (Q5) 13/4m56.344s 13/5m7.180s 2/0m44.170s 11/5m8.826s(8) 13/5m16.889s(6) 14
2WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Wes Stacey (Q9) 13/5m19.169s 13/5m12.748s 13/5m3.051s 13/5m11.584s(2) 13/5m4.012s(1) 3
2nd Casey Troncone (Q11) 12/5m9.579s 10/4m2.163s 13/5m10.472s 14/5m21.748s(1) 13/5m17.640s(3) 4
3rd Matt Grimmond (Q14) 12/4m54.014s 12/4m53.210s 12/5m2.138s 12/5m15.922s(6) 13/5m13.089s(2) 8
4th Bevan Richards (Q12) 13/5m17.359s 12/5m1.798s 12/5m8.369s 12/5m7.251s(4) 12/5m14.640s(5) 9
5th Terry Squiers (Q15) 12/5m13.545s 11/4m51.180s 12/4m59.454s 13/5m23.210s(3) 11/5m15.136s(8) 11
6th Cameron Edwards (Q16) 11/5m9.669s 12/5m18.927s 12/5m2.322s 12/5m8.238s(5) 11/5m9.931s(6) 11
7th Trevor May (Q10) 12/5m13.484s 13/5m20.414s 13/5m8.463s 1/0m26.407s(8) 13/5m27.557s(4) 12
8th Josh Whitbread (Q13) 13/5m20.877s 11/5m17.265s 10/5m3.511s 9/5m2.320s(7) 11/5m13.971s(7) 14
2WD Buggy C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Danny Baines (Q21) 11/5m12.053s 12/5m11.367s 11/5m7.860s 13/5m22.855s(1) 12/5m9.735s(2) 3
2nd Benzaah (Q18) 0/0m0.000s 12/5m7.004s 12/5m15.513s 12/5m13.676s(3) 13/5m20.071s(1) 4
3rd Shane Nuske (Q19) DNS 0/0m0.000s 12/5m8.435s 12/5m4.433s(2) 12/5m16.568s(3) 5
4th Shayne Mathews (Q22) 12/5m15.000s 11/5m6.336s 11/5m3.765s 12/5m23.930s(5) 12/5m23.463s(4) 9
5th Rick Tuohy (Q20) 12/5m16.365s 11/5m17.363s 12/5m8.622s 12/5m15.509s(4) 11/5m6.633s(6) 10
6th James Eming (Q23) 10/4m53.492s 10/5m7.019s 10/5m11.290s 0/0m0.000s(7) 11/5m2.602s(5) 12
7th Marcus (Q17) 12/5m13.689s 12/5m13.125s 12/5m2.437s 3/1m21.877s(6) 0/0m0.000s(7) 13
Stadium Truck A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st RJ (TQ) 14/5m3.663s 14/5m2.611s 15/5m17.841s 14/5m15.749s(2) 14/5m0.471s(1) 3
2nd Danny Baines (Q2) 13/5m16.392s 13/5m20.372s 14/5m15.305s 13/5m1.934s(4) 14/5m24.004s(2) 6
3rd Troy Mertin (Q4) 13/5m17.040s 13/5m19.230s 14/5m18.271s 14/5m23.551s(3) 13/5m4.622s(3) 6
4th Casey Troncone (Q6) 13/5m4.112s 13/5m23.646s 11/5m17.750s 13/5m6.945s(5) 13/5m6.720s(4) 9
5th Andy Tonero (Q3) 14/5m17.378s 10/3m36.394s 10/3m42.878s 14/5m4.488s(1) 1/0m36.896s(9) 10
6th Trevor May (Q7) 11/5m3.863s 12/5m11.326s 13/5m6.944s 13/5m27.747s(6) 12/5m11.005s(5) 11
7th Matt Grimmond (Q8) 12/5m3.805s 12/5m0.309s 13/5m12.855s 12/5m3.801s(8) 12/5m12.567s(6) 14
8th Sean Perry (Q5) 12/4m54.781s 13/5m16.391s 13/5m0.912s 12/5m0.396s(7) 7/2m50.624s(8) 15
9th Jeff Kirby (Q9) 13/5m19.480s 12/5m3.988s 12/5m0.601s 2/0m57.243s(9) 12/5m15.286s(7) 16
Stadium Truck B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Brynn Evans (Q16) DNS 0/0m0.000s 12/5m14.808s 13/5m17.542s(1) 13/5m18.235s(1) 2
2nd Tom Witt (Q10) 10/4m59.686s 12/5m15.739s 13/5m21.885s 13/5m19.913s(2) 12/5m6.166s(3) 5
3rd Brett Romanis (Q13) 12/5m6.841s 12/5m19.848s 12/5m2.212s 12/5m0.053s(4) 13/5m22.118s(2) 6
4th Marcus (Q11) 12/5m0.166s 12/5m17.018s 12/5m8.324s 13/5m21.837s(3) 12/5m13.383s(4) 7
5th Shayne Mathews (Q18) 11/5m12.640s 11/5m19.897s 11/5m1.722s 11/5m2.091s(7) 11/5m1.681s(6) 13
6th Rick Stain (Q12) 12/5m0.422s 12/5m4.326s 12/5m1.634s 12/5m7.646s(5) 1/0m38.714s(9) 14
7th Josh Whitbread (Q15) 12/5m14.077s 0/0m0.000s 10/5m2.877s 0/0m0.000s(9) 11/4m54.449s(5) 14
8th Daniel Kies (Q17) DNS 11/5m16.628s 12/5m21.212s 12/5m9.394s(6) 11/5m21.293s(8) 14
9th Whyatt Wigzell (Q14) 4/1m43.376s 12/5m8.443s 12/5m12.842s 11/5m11.991s(8) 11/5m10.990s(7) 15
2WD ShortCourse A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Craig Blessing (Q4) 13/5m10.776s 13/5m13.414s 13/5m15.432s 13/5m7.690s(2) 13/5m9.934s(1) 3
2nd Wes Stacey (TQ) 13/5m16.712s 13/5m19.663s 13/5m4.351s 13/5m6.332s(1) 12/5m7.584s(4) 5
3rd Michael Carr (Q3) 13/5m17.485s 12/5m1.275s 13/5m10.342s 13/5m18.815s(4) 13/5m11.184s(2) 6
4th Mark Thomas (Q2) 12/5m1.595s 13/5m5.465s 13/5m26.100s 13/5m12.535s(3) 12/5m7.980s(5) 8
5th Symo (Q8) 12/5m20.452s 12/4m58.589s 12/5m3.474s 12/5m3.603s(6) 12/5m6.378s(3) 9
6th Rick Tuohy (Q6) 13/5m23.571s 12/5m1.329s 12/5m0.031s 13/5m23.213s(5) 12/5m15.617s(7) 12
7th Bevan Richards (Q7) 4/2m2.644s 12/5m9.773s 13/5m25.771s 12/5m10.166s(7) 12/5m11.157s(6) 13
8th Whyatt Wigzell (Q5) 12/5m5.975s 12/4m58.644s 13/5m17.302s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 16
2WD ShortCourse B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Travis Bull (Q10) 12/5m7.885s 12/5m9.953s 11/5m5.829s 12/5m6.682s(1) 12/5m12.159s(2) 3
2nd Phillip Neville (Q9) 12/5m0.973s 12/5m6.373s 12/5m6.876s 0/0m0.000s(3) 12/5m2.423s(1) 4
3rd Dave Gray (Q11) 11/5m23.179s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(3) 0/0m0.000s(3) 6
Short Course Modified A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Chris P (TQ) 14/5m13.055s 14/5m0.118s 0/0m0.000s 15/5m18.708s(1) 15/5m10.745s(1) 2
2nd Mark Lahif (Q6) 13/5m8.110s 13/5m0.240s 12/4m29.429s 14/5m22.240s(2) 14/5m28.513s(2) 4
3rd Rick Stain (Q2) 13/5m5.046s 14/5m19.140s 14/5m15.497s 13/5m4.416s(4) 13/5m3.332s(4) 8
4th Steve Young (Q5) 13/5m19.980s 13/5m6.291s 14/5m25.569s 13/5m13.108s(6) 13/5m1.500s(3) 9
5th Mark Thomas (Q4) 13/5m1.833s 13/5m8.746s 14/5m19.434s 13/5m10.547s(5) 13/5m5.636s(5) 10
6th Symo (Q3) 13/5m2.030s 13/5m19.154s 14/5m15.770s 13/5m1.652s(3) 4/1m35.763s(8) 11
7th Dave Gray (Q7) 0/0m0.000s 13/5m6.048s 8/3m12.046s 12/5m1.041s(7) 13/5m19.618s(7) 14
8th Jeff Kirby (Q8) 12/5m7.643s 13/5m17.392s 13/5m9.947s 5/2m9.878s(8) 13/5m8.408s(6) 14
Short Course Modified B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Kon Rozaklis (Q9) 13/5m14.732s 13/5m18.737s 13/5m12.922s 13/5m4.536s(1) 13/5m10.798s(2) 3
2nd Cristian Newman (Q13) 12/5m29.235s 12/5m20.915s 12/5m8.132s 13/5m6.127s(2) 13/5m8.792s(1) 3
3rd James Eming (Q11) 12/5m23.345s 12/5m7.126s 13/5m19.571s 12/5m13.151s(3) 13/5m20.838s(3) 6
4th Brenton Lewis (Q10) 13/5m23.110s 13/5m16.913s 12/4m41.148s 9/3m32.526s(5) 10/4m12.440s(4) 9
5th Whyatt Wigzell (Q12) 12/5m26.384s 5/2m14.661s 12/5m6.270s 12/5m19.711s(4) 10/5m2.288s(5) 9

Full Allycat results here