Responsive image

ARCR Championship Meet 8 Complete!

Another great day of racing. The weather was pretty damn fine and the track held up well. We tended to the dust with blower vacs and water between rounds to keep the surface as grippy as possible. Thanks to Chris P and others for their efforts in tending to the track! Much appreciated guys.
Another fat entry day, over ~69 entries in the end from over 40 drivers. As the day drew on we had the usual drop in numbers, good to see people come for as long as they could ( or in Trevors case drop by for the finals only!) Interest certainly has not waned and the good weather is bringing everyone out.
We had a possible new lap record ( I'll confirm later ) from a visiting onroader running a Yokomo BMAX4-2 for the first time on dirt and with the Yokomo. 17.8secs. Well done Antoni Caretti.

Racing was 5 min races with three qualifiers and two mains .

Once again Travis Bull was on hand to capture the action in real time.
All finals videos are available here at his YouTube Channel


Results follow

Novice
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Damon Perry (TQ) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 13/5m20.349s 13/5m25.165s(1) 12/5m0.450s(1) 2
2nd Layla Wigzell (Q3) 9/5m11.872s 10/5m28.664s 9/4m56.040s 10/5m24.475s(2) 9/4m54.684s(3) 5
3rd Liam Bone (Q7) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 7/4m49.191s(3) 8/5m2.068s(4) 7
4th Bailey Eming (Q4) 0/0m0.000s 3/1m45.583s 7/4m22.258s 0/0m0.000s(7) 10/5m6.470s(2) 9
5th Austin Hunt (Q5) 7/5m25.412s 5/4m52.437s 7/5m25.234s 7/4m49.929s(4) 6/5m4.091s(5) 9
6th Deagan Gray (Q2) 10/5m13.826s 11/5m21.311s 9/4m54.708s 0/0m0.000s(7) 0/0m0.000s(7) 14
7th Megan Young (Q6) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(7) 0/0m0.000s(7) 14
2WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Mark Rogers (TQ) 0/0m0.000s 15/5m16.856s 16/5m18.462s 15/5m4.654s(1) 15/5m4.821s(1) 2
2nd Sean Perry (Q3) 13/5m7.692s 14/5m1.493s 15/5m22.695s 15/5m21.767s(3) 15/5m16.551s(2) 5
3rd Craig Blessing (Q5) 14/5m6.532s 14/5m17.831s 14/5m17.028s 14/5m7.602s(4) 14/5m8.661s(3) 7
4th Chris P (Q2) 15/5m3.276s 15/5m8.926s 16/5m18.846s 15/5m7.811s(2) 8/2m45.791s(8) 10
5th Matt Schneider (Q4) 14/5m4.793s 14/5m8.486s 14/5m6.560s 14/5m8.438s(5) 13/5m4.140s(5) 10
6th Matt Grimmond (Q6) 13/5m0.632s 14/5m21.405s 14/5m7.423s 13/5m17.030s(8) 14/5m13.895s(4) 12
7th Terry Squiers (Q7) 13/5m11.574s 14/5m18.075s 12/5m1.444s 13/5m13.391s(6) 13/5m12.161s(6) 12
8th Brenton Lewis (Q8) 13/4m56.996s 13/5m25.262s 13/5m15.602s 13/5m15.339s(7) 13/5m17.520s(7) 14
2WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Cameron Edwards (Q11) 12/5m14.914s 13/5m4.412s 11/5m0.549s 13/5m0.109s(1) 12/5m1.357s(3) 4
2nd Vince D (Q10) 0/0m0.000s 12/4m55.631s 13/5m3.522s 13/5m11.543s(3) 13/5m23.929s(2) 5
3rd Kym Nuske (Q9) 13/5m2.989s 13/5m11.257s 13/5m8.871s 13/5m8.042s(2) 8/3m28.313s(6) 8
4th Kym Goodridge (Q12) 13/5m9.669s 4/1m39.765s 13/5m11.970s 7/2m37.236s(7) 13/5m18.598s(1) 8
5th Benzaah (Q16) 12/5m1.253s 11/5m28.316s 13/5m26.807s 12/5m2.426s(5) 12/5m7.719s(4) 9
6th Josh Whitbread (Q13) 13/5m24.236s 12/5m10.669s 13/5m11.672s 11/4m35.416s(6) 12/5m12.373s(5) 11
7th Anthony Viviani (Q14) 11/5m12.943s 12/4m56.775s 13/5m15.021s 13/5m19.332s(4) 0/0m0.000s(8) 12
8th Marcus (Q15) 13/5m21.498s 13/5m23.191s 12/5m10.979s 6/2m36.846s(8) 1/0m27.394s(7) 15
2WD Buggy C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Trevor May (Q22) DNS DNS DNS 13/5m11.426s(1) 14/5m18.609s(1) 2
2nd Shayne Mathews (Q17) 7/2m55.036s 12/5m21.243s 12/5m4.041s 13/5m21.437s(2) 13/5m13.627s(2) 4
3rd Ben Hunt (Q19) 12/5m24.449s 12/5m17.786s 12/5m10.025s 12/5m14.572s(3) 12/5m4.808s(3) 6
4th Annabelle Rogers (Q20) 12/5m19.794s 12/5m11.245s 12/5m13.031s 12/5m21.669s(5) 12/5m6.201s(4) 9
5th Don Bone (Q18) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 12/5m8.720s 12/5m15.135s(4) 5/2m12.777s(6) 10
6th Glen Hill (Q21) 10/5m19.271s 11/5m27.739s 12/5m27.659s 12/5m22.531s(6) 10/5m22.184s(5) 11
4WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Antony Caretti (Q3) 16/5m15.318s 0/0m0.000s 16/5m16.600s 16/5m5.196s(1) 16/5m3.628s(1) 2
2nd Chris P (TQ) 16/5m10.054s 16/5m4.077s 16/5m2.928s 16/5m9.184s(2) 16/5m4.857s(2) 4
3rd Marco Cianfrone (Q4) 15/5m10.235s 15/5m4.404s 16/5m15.416s 16/5m14.780s(3) 16/5m12.459s(4) 7
4th Matt Schneider (Q5) 15/5m7.532s 16/5m17.043s 15/5m3.561s 15/5m7.830s(4) 16/5m17.173s(5) 9
5th Lewis Hewett (Q6) 2/0m45.250s 15/5m8.232s 16/5m17.287s 0/0m1.911s(8) 16/5m11.092s(3) 11
6th Troy McGuire (Q8) 13/5m2.118s 14/5m3.992s 15/5m10.418s 14/5m12.379s(5) 14/5m18.136s(7) 12
7th Casey Troncone (Q7) 15/5m7.835s 15/5m9.633s 14/5m5.502s 2/0m48.207s(7) 15/5m8.256s(6) 13
8th Sean Perry (Q2) 8/2m53.203s 16/5m10.032s 14/5m2.578s 8/2m47.676s(6) 10/3m19.921s(8) 14
4WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Kym Goodridge (Q9) 10/3m38.843s 15/5m17.403s 15/5m12.241s 15/5m17.236s(1) 15/5m11.881s(1) 2
2nd Rick Stain (Q10) 14/5m18.645s 14/5m12.632s 13/5m13.375s 14/5m8.306s(2) 13/5m1.555s(3) 5
3rd Jeff Kirby (Q11) 13/5m4.821s 13/5m6.268s 14/5m20.121s 13/5m0.508s(3) 14/5m14.296s(2) 5
4th Kym Nuske (Q13) 13/5m3.251s 13/5m21.987s 13/5m14.806s 13/5m12.455s(4) 4/2m47.555s(4) 8
5th James Eming (Q14) 0/0m0.000s 10/5m8.501s 8/3m19.121s 8/3m50.217s(5) 1/0m30.412s(5) 10
6th Danny Baines (Q12) 13/4m59.658s 8/2m52.079s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6) 12
Stadium Truck A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st RJ (TQ) 15/5m15.009s 15/5m8.213s 15/5m7.374s 15/5m13.058s(1) 15/5m7.134s(1) 2
2nd Adrian Browne (Q2) 13/4m58.364s 14/5m16.012s 14/5m11.784s 15/5m14.963s(2) 14/5m20.276s(3) 5
3rd Casey Troncone (Q5) 14/5m17.247s 14/5m20.548s 14/5m19.845s 14/5m19.986s(4) 14/5m19.579s(2) 6
4th Troy Mertin (Q3) 13/5m1.740s 14/5m15.674s 14/5m12.241s 14/5m7.443s(3) 13/5m1.591s(4) 7
5th Danny Baines (Q4) 14/5m12.697s 14/5m18.665s 13/5m4.673s 14/5m21.859s(5) 13/5m6.019s(5) 10
6th Daniel Kies (Q9) 0/0m0.000s 13/5m23.989s 13/5m11.761s 12/5m3.069s(7) 13/5m6.503s(6) 13
7th Duane Porter (Q8) 11/5m9.593s 13/5m11.225s 12/5m2.454s 13/5m22.745s(6) 12/5m4.338s(8) 14
8th Marcus (Q7) 12/5m9.959s 13/5m8.221s 0/0m0.000s 12/5m22.386s(8) 12/5m3.550s(7) 15
9th Matt Grimmond (Q6) 12/5m0.102s 14/5m19.096s 13/5m1.095s 4/1m48.860s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9) 18
Stadium Truck B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Brett Romanis (Q10) 12/5m13.460s 13/5m19.131s 13/5m11.934s 13/5m0.456s(1) 13/5m10.964s(2) 3
2nd Symo (Q13) 13/5m14.363s 12/5m7.877s 13/5m18.801s 13/5m4.971s(2) 13/5m3.289s(1) 3
3rd Tom Witt (Q14) 12/5m17.639s 13/5m22.572s 0/0m0.000s 12/5m10.012s(4) 13/5m21.158s(3) 7
4th Trevor May (Q18) DNS DNS DNS 13/5m13.297s(3) 12/5m0.510s(4) 7
5th Shayne Mathews (Q15) 12/5m9.119s 12/5m3.307s 12/5m16.622s 12/5m14.482s(5) 12/5m1.089s(5) 10
6th Josh Whitbread (Q12) 13/5m22.984s 11/5m15.923s 13/5m12.843s 12/5m19.940s(6) 12/5m13.107s(6) 12
7th Whyatt Wigzell (Q16) 11/5m4.056s 11/5m3.814s 12/5m7.698s 7/3m16.453s(8) 12/5m16.961s(7) 15
8th Sam Ivanoff (Q17) 11/5m11.991s 12/5m19.541s 12/5m11.402s 11/5m24.461s(7) 11/5m17.422s(8) 15
9th Dave Gray (Q11) 13/5m16.682s 13/5m12.058s 12/5m4.862s 0/0m0.000s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9) 18
Short Course Modified
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Mark Lahif (TQ) 0/0m0.000s 14/5m12.498s 14/5m2.229s 14/5m7.217s(2) 14/5m16.560s(1) 3
2nd Symo (Q4) 14/5m11.443s 14/5m18.121s 14/5m14.986s 14/5m8.919s(3) 13/5m3.498s(2) 5
3rd Steve Young (Q2) 0/0m0.000s 13/5m2.369s 14/5m4.111s 14/5m1.490s(1) 8/2m55.732s(7) 8
4th Mark Thomas (Q3) 14/5m21.725s 14/5m7.273s 13/5m1.496s 14/5m15.744s(4) 13/5m16.207s(4) 8
5th Rick Stain (Q5) 13/5m12.061s 14/5m23.651s 13/5m10.405s 13/5m8.904s(5) 13/5m12.783s(3) 8
6th Whyatt Wigzell (Q7) 8/2m55.872s 13/5m19.037s 10/5m23.816s 13/5m17.997s(6) 12/5m7.398s(6) 12
7th James Eming (Q8) 11/4m59.556s 1/0m25.281s 12/5m8.187s 12/4m57.488s(7) 12/5m3.670s(5) 12
8th Steve Dunn (Q9) 0/0m0.000s 11/5m9.979s 11/5m10.519s 11/5m19.150s(8) 0/0m0.000s(10) 18
9th Ben Cooper (Q10) 0/0m0.000s 10/5m9.713s 11/5m26.110s 10/5m12.516s(9) 0/0m0.000s(10) 19
10th Dave Gray (Q6) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 13/5m10.452s 0/0m0.000s(10) 0/0m0.000s(10) 20

Full Allycat results here