Responsive image

ARCR Championship Meet 9 Complete!

After an early start for the committee, we managed to get a bumper crop of entries in and racing off to a good start around 9:30.
Phillip Neville and Chris P were heaving involved in watering and tending to the tracks needs while the rest of us raced ontop of it. We tried to get more water into the track to get the surface 'just right' and I think it went pretty well, so a big thanks to Phillip for his help there.
We had another 69 entries this time, and given 2WD Bugg was down

Racing was 5 min races with three qualifiers and two mains .

Once again Travis Bull was on hand to capture the action in real time.
All finals videos are available here at his YouTube Channel


Results follow

2WD ShortCourse A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Adrian Browne (TQ) 14/5m14.415s 14/5m13.450s 14/5m15.154s 14/5m14.034s(1) 14/5m1.303s(1) 2
2nd Matt Schneider (Q4) 13/5m4.346s 13/5m1.329s 13/5m9.695s 14/5m19.963s(2) 13/5m3.714s(2) 4
3rd Craig Blessing (Q2) 13/5m4.140s 13/5m5.470s 14/5m18.670s 13/5m11.694s(4) 13/5m5.041s(3) 7
4th Wes Stacey (Q3) 8/3m26.285s 13/5m1.087s 13/5m9.310s 13/5m9.135s(3) 13/5m9.542s(4) 7
5th Phillip Neville (Q8) 12/5m0.323s 13/5m8.453s 13/5m14.367s 13/5m15.485s(5) 13/5m11.577s(5) 10
6th Travis Bull (Q6) 12/5m2.920s 13/5m5.277s 13/5m9.073s 13/5m16.958s(6) 13/5m16.802s(6) 12
7th Whyatt Wigzell (Q7) 0/0m0.000s 12/5m13.385s 13/5m6.669s 12/5m22.091s(7) 13/5m18.399s(7) 14
8th Michael Carr (Q5) 13/5m12.153s 13/5m6.966s 13/5m2.740s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 16
2WD ShortCourse B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Mark Thomas (Q10) 13/5m18.668s 13/5m19.854s 13/5m21.842s 13/5m10.141s(1) 13/5m13.277s(1) 2
2nd Rick Tuohy (Q11) 10/5m2.492s 12/5m8.016s 12/5m21.223s 12/5m2.038s(2) 12/5m24.572s(3) 5
3rd Kym Goodridge (Q9) 13/5m15.698s 5/2m4.549s 13/5m8.517s 4/1m41.592s(4) 13/5m17.227s(2) 6
4th Andrew Evans (Q12) 11/5m20.113s 0/0m0.000s 11/5m17.859s 12/5m18.063s(3) 11/5m3.954s(4) 7
4WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Chris P (Q2) 15/5m1.078s 16/5m6.406s 16/5m0.594s 16/5m6.973s(1) 16/5m2.653s(3) 4
2nd Andy Tonero (Q4) 15/5m1.276s 16/5m10.816s 16/5m2.099s 16/5m11.965s(5) 16/5m0.816s(1) 6
3rd Sean Perry (TQ) 16/5m16.218s 15/5m4.243s 17/5m18.493s 16/5m8.122s(2) 16/5m14.269s(6) 8
4th Matt Schneider (Q9) 15/5m0.868s 15/5m4.933s 16/5m17.009s 16/5m10.740s(3) 16/5m9.959s(5) 8
5th Scott Cameron (Q5) 8/2m32.833s 16/5m10.206s 16/5m8.892s 1/0m27.687s(8) 16/5m1.736s(2) 10
6th Marco Cianfrone (Q7) 15/5m0.606s 15/5m1.922s 16/5m11.638s 15/5m0.596s(7) 16/5m8.392s(4) 11
7th Antony Caretti (Q3) 16/5m17.544s 16/5m2.963s 16/5m1.766s 16/5m11.329s(4) 0/0m0.000s(9) 13
8th Brad Squires (Q6) 16/5m20.582s 16/5m11.114s 16/5m15.209s 16/5m17.819s(6) 16/5m19.274s(7) 13
9th Lewis Hewett (Q8) 15/5m5.414s 16/5m16.761s 16/5m12.427s 1/0m27.946s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9) 18
4WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Casey Troncone (Q10) 15/5m18.631s 15/5m5.094s 16/5m17.981s 15/5m5.622s(1) 16/5m17.838s(1) 2
2nd Matt Grimmond (Q11) 15/5m8.667s 15/5m3.985s 15/5m6.294s 15/5m11.623s(2) 15/5m11.322s(2) 4
3rd Troy McGuire (Q12) 15/5m9.370s 15/5m11.345s 15/5m10.314s 14/4m49.123s(3) 13/4m34.300s(5) 8
4th Danny Baines (Q15) 11/4m52.096s 6/2m15.069s 15/5m18.498s 14/5m15.757s(6) 14/5m0.842s(3) 9
5th Rick Stain (Q16) 13/5m6.813s 15/5m24.864s 15/5m24.779s 14/5m6.937s(5) 14/5m3.964s(4) 9
6th Vince D (Q13) 15/5m9.891s 14/5m2.224s 15/5m21.818s 14/5m1.983s(4) 0/0m0.000s(10) 14
7th James Eming (Q18) DNS 12/4m59.386s 11/4m38.372s 11/4m27.999s(8) 13/5m4.483s(6) 14
8th Reece Schaefer (Q17) 7/5m17.834s 14/5m19.580s 14/5m20.937s 12/5m17.269s(7) 0/0m0.000s(10) 17
9th Ben Cooper (Q19) 8/5m17.296s 9/5m3.005s 10/4m57.370s 0/0m0.000s(10) 12/5m16.016s(7) 17
10th Kym Goodridge (Q14) 14/5m0.683s 15/5m16.103s 14/5m12.585s 5/2m10.247s(9) 0/0m0.000s(10) 19
Stadium Truck A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st RJ (TQ) 15/5m19.818s 15/5m4.851s 15/5m0.153s 15/5m5.631s(1) 15/5m6.463s(1) 2
2nd Andy Tonero (Q2) 14/5m5.876s 15/5m14.339s 15/5m16.259s 15/5m13.341s(2) 15/5m13.912s(2) 4
3rd Adrian Browne (Q3) 14/5m22.297s 14/5m6.843s 14/5m1.181s 15/5m14.874s(3) 15/5m20.906s(3) 6
4th Scott Cameron (Q6) 13/5m7.632s 11/3m56.173s 14/5m10.198s 14/5m9.889s(4) 14/5m15.196s(4) 8
5th Casey Troncone (Q4) 13/5m1.005s 14/5m11.952s 14/5m6.055s 14/5m13.732s(5) 13/5m3.433s(5) 10
6th Troy Mertin (Q5) 14/5m17.500s 14/5m9.837s 14/5m14.721s 14/5m19.241s(6) 13/5m9.860s(7) 13
7th Danny Baines (Q7) 14/5m19.682s 14/5m14.082s 13/5m2.046s 13/5m17.058s(8) 13/5m8.531s(6) 14
8th Trevor May (Q8) 13/5m12.272s 14/5m18.107s 13/5m2.827s 13/5m11.235s(7) 12/5m2.377s(8) 15
Stadium Truck B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Daniel Kies (Q9) 13/5m4.809s 14/5m18.252s 14/5m20.962s 14/5m11.136s(1) 14/5m13.937s(1) 2
2nd Marcus (Q11) 12/5m8.306s 13/5m22.567s 14/5m19.098s 13/5m8.361s(4) 13/5m3.931s(3) 7
3rd Matt Grimmond (Q13) 6/2m26.870s 13/5m2.837s 13/5m9.248s 14/5m14.157s(2) 12/5m5.282s(5) 7
4th Duane Porter (Q15) 13/5m14.063s 13/5m21.417s 13/5m7.124s 13/5m0.494s(3) 13/5m18.925s(4) 7
5th Tom Whitt (Q16) 12/5m15.823s 13/5m19.280s 13/5m19.398s 10/5m16.516s(6) 13/5m2.414s(2) 8
6th Symo (Q10) 13/5m19.437s 14/5m18.711s 12/5m7.190s 13/5m10.834s(5) 3/1m22.581s(6) 11
7th Michael Carr (Q12) 14/5m22.519s 14/5m27.379s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 16
8th Dave Gray (Q14) 13/5m11.215s 13/5m16.207s 13/5m3.110s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 16
Stadium Truck C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Sam Ivanoff (Q18) 11/5m0.988s 12/5m10.833s 13/5m24.556s 12/5m3.061s(2) 12/5m1.753s(2) 4
2nd Shayne Mathews (Q20) 11/5m12.803s 1/0m24.931s 12/5m3.043s 13/5m20.805s(1) 12/5m2.488s(3) 4
3rd Brett Romanis (Q19) 12/5m1.198s 12/4m52.469s 7/3m4.648s 2/0m54.125s(4) 14/5m19.794s(1) 5
4th Whyatt Wigzell (Q17) 11/5m11.445s 13/5m23.516s 12/5m1.198s 12/5m10.711s(3) 12/5m15.066s(4) 7
Short Course Modified A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Chris P (TQ) 14/5m19.577s 15/5m8.842s 16/5m16.101s 15/5m1.477s(1) 15/5m7.808s(1) 2
2nd Steve Young (Q7) 13/5m5.738s 14/5m17.743s 14/5m7.259s 15/5m16.884s(2) 14/5m21.309s(4) 6
3rd RJ (Q2) 0/0m0.000s 15/5m4.089s 16/5m17.498s 11/5m12.413s(7) 15/5m7.961s(2) 9
4th Mark Thomas (Q4) 14/5m8.278s 14/5m4.022s 14/5m5.712s 13/5m2.400s(5) 13/5m8.538s(5) 10
5th Mark Lahif (Q3) 14/5m6.569s 11/3m48.720s 15/5m10.915s 6/2m6.681s(8) 14/5m2.408s(3) 11
6th Terry Squiers (Q5) 14/5m14.379s 14/5m9.244s 14/5m6.549s 15/5m20.446s(3) 13/5m10.927s(8) 11
7th Symo (Q6) 14/5m18.958s 14/5m15.760s 14/5m6.843s 14/5m11.888s(4) 13/5m9.910s(7) 11
8th Brenton Lewis (Q8) 13/5m0.799s 13/5m11.028s 14/5m7.711s 13/5m8.480s(6) 13/5m9.126s(6) 12
Short Course Modified B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Jeff Kirby (Q11) 12/5m1.157s 13/5m8.246s 14/5m11.937s 14/5m10.465s(1) 14/5m20.494s(1) 2
2nd Rick Stain (Q12) 13/5m2.378s 13/5m12.966s 14/5m14.807s 14/5m15.276s(2) 13/5m1.967s(2) 4
3rd Cristian Newman (Q10) 13/5m4.054s 13/5m4.807s 14/5m9.796s 13/5m5.349s(3) 13/5m27.476s(4) 7
4th Trevor May (Q13) 12/5m0.635s 13/5m16.716s 13/5m13.185s 13/5m23.233s(5) 13/5m19.430s(3) 8
5th Rick Tuohy (Q14) 12/5m24.693s 12/5m15.521s 7/3m0.741s 13/5m20.083s(4) 11/5m29.365s(6) 10
6th James Eming (Q15) 0/0m0.000s 11/5m9.285s 11/4m58.356s 4/1m58.502s(6) 12/5m7.964s(5) 11
7th Dave Gray (Q9) 13/5m20.359s 14/5m7.713s 14/5m11.179s 0/0m0.000s(7) 0/0m0.000s(7) 14
Novice
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Combined
1st Damon Perry (TQ) 10/5m4.412s 9/5m2.643s 13/5m23.079s 13/5m7.997s(1) 8/5m9.345s(3) 4
2nd Layla Wigzell (Q4) 10/5m14.709s 10/5m20.366s 10/5m17.933s 10/5m0.408s(2) 9/5m7.457s(2) 4
3rd Austin Morris (Q3) 11/5m17.684s 10/4m58.967s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(6) 11/5m12.844s(1) 7
4th Bailey Eming (Q5) 8/5m12.582s 9/5m9.117s 9/5m3.073s 4/2m0.810s(3) 0/0m0.000s(6) 9
5th Deagan Gray (Q2) 5/2m14.901s 11/5m4.626s 10/5m26.281s 0/0m0.000s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6) 12
6th Mathew Mertin (Q6) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6) 12

Full Allycat results here