Responsive image

ARCR 2014 Round 1

After an unscheduled track change, which resulted in a quite raceable new surface, we had a bumper race day. ~80 entrants from over 50 drivers. Thats amazing.

Since the track was new and very slippery, we had a first round where it was just open practise. Didn't count for a qualifying round. Then we had a vote at the drivers meeting to run 2 qualifiers and the normal 3 finals. This format worked out ok and all in all the track got better and better as the day went on. There was a minor issue with the timing loop, and we removed the wagon wheel bump section to compensate for it. That section has hard on some cars as it was, and the resulting corner was actually great to drive too.

As with all new things, there were some teething issues with the track. Some of the jumps had the wrong angle for some classes and some were a little hard to get used to. We'll learn from those experiences and move forward. The new area of the track is largely variable so we can change it up as needs be. The main thing is we now have a good base. We'll replace things as time goes on with proper dirt sections (now that we have access to clay) and modify the jumps as much as we can. We're consulting with experienced racers to get the designs down pat for any changes made from here on in.

Not sure what has happened with the results for 2WD SCT and 4WD Buggy C. I'll check them out and probably manually build it up. Alycat has spat this out but its not complete.

Racing was a 2 qualifiers and 3 mains.


Results follow

2WD ShortCourse B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Whyatt Wigzell 9/ 5m15.324s 0/ 0m 0.000s 9/ 5m10.370s (1) 9/ 5m 3.097s (1) 8/ 5m46.887s (2) * 2
2nd Travis Bull 6/3m41.904s 8/4m50.721s 9/ 5m20.283s (2) * 9/ 5m10.311s (2) 9/ 5m 0.405s (1) 3
3rd James Clifs 8/ 5m29.009s (3) (3) (3) * 6
           
2WD ShortCourse A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Adrian Browne (Q3) 10/5m27.627s 10/5m15.519s 10/ 5m10.747s (1) 10/ 5m13.258s (1) 10/ 5m28.975s (3) * 2
2nd Mark Thomas (Q6) 9/5m10.446s 10/5m28.871s 10/ 5m30.954s (2) 9/ 5m 9.525s (4) * 10/ 5m13.817s (1) 3
3rd Troy Mertin (Q4) 9/4m55.037s 10/5m19.530s 9/ 5m 9.343s (4) * 10/ 5m28.577s (2) * 10/ 5m22.283s (2) 4
4th Danny Baines (TQ) 10/5m24.739s 10/5m26.427s 9/ 5m28.141s (5) * 9/ 5m 2.731s (3) 9/ 5m 0.405s (5) 8
5th Phillip Neville (Q5) 9/5m4.289s 9/5m13.361s 8/ 4m58.091s (7) * 9/ 5m12.629s (5) 10/ 5m30.285s (4) 9
6th Michael Carr       9/ 5m 5.734s  (3) (8) (9) * 11 *
7th Rick Tuohy (Q2) 8/4m58.924s 10/5m14.477s 9/ 5m29.794s (6) 9/ 5m13.169s (6) 0/ 0m 0.000s  * (7) * 12
8th Sean Robinson (Q10) 9/ 5m15.231s 9/ 5m 5.105s 8/ 4m58.638s (8) 0/ 0m 0.000s (7) 0/ 0m 0.000s  *(8) 15
*result dropped  
2WD Buggy C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Troy McGuire (Q19) 9/5m16.307s 9/5m26.531s 9/5m7.690s(3)* 10/5m4.949s(1) 10/5m6.830s(1) 2
2nd Marcus (Q21) 9/5m24.171s 9/5m10.247s 10/5m26.397s(1) 10/5m23.796s(2) 10/5m30.184s(3)* 3
3rd Shayne Mathews (Q27) 8/5m5.799s 9/5m25.204s 9/5m1.944s(2) 9/5m3.437s(4) 9/5m4.142s(4)* 6
4th Dave Uren (Q24) 9/5m24.554s 8/5m22.089s 9/5m23.483s(5) 9/5m17.456s(6)* 10/5m17.588s(2) 7
5th Brenton Lewis (Q23) 9/5m25.420s 9/5m7.342s 9/5m13.346s(4) 9/5m3.514s(5) 9/5m5.115s(5)* 9
6th Kon Rozaklis (Q25) 8/5m2.850s 9/5m17.966s 8/5m22.907s(8)* 10/5m30.633s(3) 9/5m13.642s(6) 9
7th James Eming (Q28) 8/5m5.011s 0/0m0.000s 7/4m45.674s(9)* 8/5m1.668s(7) 5/3m11.074s(7) 14
8th Don Bone (Q29) 0/0m0.000s 7/4m57.153s 8/4m58.440s(6) 8/5m5.940s(8) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 14
9th Rick Tuohy (Q26) 9/5m31.927s 8/4m54.831s 8/5m12.831s(7) 8/5m20.892s(9) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 16
10th Bruce Cameron (Q30) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(10) 0/0m0.000s(10) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 20
*result dropped  
2WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Trevor May (Q15) 9/5m5.998s 10/5m20.199s 7/3m44.691s(10)* 10/5m6.798s(1) 11/5m25.911s(1) 2
2nd James Finlay (Q12) 7/3m53.318s 10/5m16.679s 10/5m13.021s(1) 10/5m9.481s(2)* 10/5m7.997s(2) 3
3rd Anthony Viviani (Q17) 9/5m4.554s 10/5m28.189s 10/5m28.795s(3) 10/5m23.502s(3) 10/5m18.121s(4)* 6
4th Casey Troncone (Q16) 9/5m6.170s 10/5m20.246s 10/5m31.368s(5)* 9/5m6.277s(4) 10/5m10.494s(3) 7
5th Matt Grimmond (Q13) 9/5m3.978s 10/5m25.257s 10/5m31.092s(4) 9/5m26.114s(7)* 10/5m19.440s(5) 9
6th Kym Nuske (Q20) 8/5m3.186s 10/5m26.813s 9/5m2.522s(6) 9/5m16.616s(5) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 11
7th Michael Carr (Q11) 9/5m3.526s 8/5m0.737s 10/5m17.572s(2) 0/0m0.000s(10) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 12
8th Terry Squiers (Q18) 9/5m23.014s 10/5m22.166s 9/5m7.703s(7) 7/4m8.884s(8)* 10/5m31.161s(6) 13
9th Adam Block (Q14) 7/3m53.370s 10/5m16.717s 9/5m19.918s(8) 4/2m58.374s(9)* 9/5m30.577s(7) 15
10th Reece Schaefer (Q22) 7/5m10.569s 9/5m5.013s 9/5m27.733s(9) 9/5m21.259s(6) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 15
*result dropped  
2WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Chris P (TQ) 10/4m49.081s 11/5m20.439s 11/5m13.240s(2)* 12/5m29.562s(1) 12/5m22.018s(1) 2
2nd Scott Cameron (Q5) 10/5m16.650s 6/3m9.523s 11/5m6.627s(1) 8/4m1.797s(10)* 11/5m12.653s(2) 3
3rd Jai Davis (Q9) 10/5m22.123s 10/5m6.233s 11/5m17.462s(3) 11/5m14.862s(2) 10/5m4.928s(5)* 5
4th Andrew Gillespie (Q2) 10/5m18.658s 11/5m23.999s 11/5m25.733s(5)* 11/5m18.550s(3) 10/5m2.734s(4) 7
5th Adrian Browne (Q8) 9/5m4.225s 10/5m6.198s 11/5m18.848s(4) 10/5m30.252s(7)* 11/5m24.155s(3) 7
6th Chris Olsen (Q4) 10/5m21.244s 10/5m2.128s 11/5m27.053s(6) 11/5m25.837s(4) 10/5m14.882s(7)* 10
7th Sean Perry (Q7) 10/5m19.380s 10/5m12.451s 8/4m18.002s(10)* 10/5m11.623s(5) 10/5m9.106s(6) 11
8th Steve Wesley (Q10) 10/5m30.264s 10/5m14.074s 9/4m52.022s(8) 10/5m20.259s(6) 9/5m1.591s(8)* 14
9th Jack McMillan (Q6) 10/5m28.987s 10/5m5.241s 10/5m12.475s(7) 9/5m18.110s(9) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 16
10th Benzaah (Q3) 10/5m12.991s 10/5m11.319s 9/5m17.992s(9)* 9/5m12.474s(8) 9/5m5.563s(9) 17
*result dropped  
2WD Buggy DNQ
Pos Name Qual Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Phillip Neville
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Combined
1st Sean Robinson (Q18) 9/5m22.948s 10/5m28.333s 9/5m3.295s(1)* 1
2nd Scott Cameron (Q22) 7/3m11.666s 0/0m0.000s 7/3m4.063s(2)* 2
3rd Mia Yodkim (Q21) 7/5m16.814s 8/5m29.146s 7/5m2.487s(3)* 3
4th Wayne Casey (Q23) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(4)* 4
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Tas Papas (Q15) 1/0m44.837s 10/5m13.658s 12/5m23.835s(1) 11/5m2.972s(1)* 12/5m13.223s(1) 2
2nd Matt Grimmond (Q11) 11/5m22.611s 9/5m20.437s 10/5m15.216s(5)* 11/5m24.495s(2) 11/5m25.760s(3) 5
3rd Symo (Q12) 10/4m54.924s 11/5m19.685s 2/1m4.955s(8)* 10/5m2.230s(3) 11/5m7.011s(2) 5
4th Troy McGuire (Q13) 9/5m6.618s 10/5m2.842s 11/5m20.152s(2) 10/5m21.490s(6)* 10/5m0.512s(4) 6
5th Dave Gray (Q10) 11/5m17.317s 6/3m3.977s 10/5m0.550s(3) 10/5m16.366s(5) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 8
6th Jeff Kirby (Q16) 10/5m16.080s 10/5m16.357s 9/5m4.162s(7)* 10/5m11.611s(4) 10/5m14.301s(5) 9
7th Kym Nuske (Q17) 10/5m28.101s 10/5m28.450s 10/5m10.595s(4) 10/5m21.780s(7) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 11
8th Shayne Mathews (Q14) 10/5m11.246s 10/5m26.734s 10/5m22.912s(6) 9/5m11.291s(8)* 10/5m33.935s(6) 12
9th James Eming (Q20) 9/5m10.592s 9/5m7.592s 0/0m0.000s(10) 0/0m6.180s(10)* 1/0m46.362s(7) 17
10th Rick Stain (Q19) 9/5m7.888s 9/5m15.822s 0/0m0.000s(10) 5/2m45.161s(9) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 19
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Lewis Hewett (Q4) 11/5m0.387s 12/5m8.512s 12/5m4.706s(2) 12/5m11.217s(1) 12/5m11.570s(2)* 3
2nd Andy Tonero (Q7) 11/5m9.774s 12/5m9.580s 12/5m3.968s(1) 12/5m20.371s(2) 12/5m12.371s(3)* 3
3rd Chris P (TQ) 12/5m11.113s 12/5m1.097s 12/5m22.137s(4)* 12/5m27.311s(3) 13/5m20.014s(1) 4
4th Jai Davis (Q6) 12/5m29.431s 12/5m11.581s 12/5m26.844s(5) 4/1m55.998s(8)* 11/5m4.726s(5) 10
5th Casey Troncone (Q9) 10/5m2.716s 11/5m3.477s 11/5m11.252s(7) 11/5m6.959s(4) 11/5m16.315s(7)* 11
6th Sean Perry (Q5) 12/5m27.466s 12/5m21.647s 11/5m21.070s(8)* 9/3m55.046s(7) 12/5m25.775s(4) 11
7th Marco Cianfrone (Q8) 11/5m14.148s 11/5m5.670s 3/1m29.749s(9)* 11/5m14.960s(5) 11/5m9.014s(6) 11
8th Antony Caretti (Q3) 8/5m3.253s 12/5m2.591s 12/5m17.878s(3) 0/0m0.000s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9)* 12
9th Scott Foster (Q2) 12/5m15.403s 12/5m23.871s 11/5m6.406s(6) 11/5m22.654s(6) 0/0m0.000s(9)* 12
*result dropped  
4WD ShortCourse
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st RJ (TQ) 12/5m22.387s 12/5m13.356s 12/5m11.750s(1) 12/5m18.532s(1)* 12/5m18.140s(1) 2
2nd Steve Young (Q6) 10/5m15.416s 10/5m0.669s 11/5m26.145s(2) 10/5m4.526s(3)* 11/5m21.515s(2) 4
3rd Brad Squires (Q2) 10/5m17.336s 11/5m20.515s 10/5m0.600s(3) 10/5m16.403s(5)* 11/5m27.946s(3) 6
4th Mark Lahif (Q5) 8/5m17.320s 10/4m56.465s 10/5m14.839s(4) 11/5m17.011s(2) 9/4m22.379s(6)* 6
5th Mark Thomas (Q3) 11/5m20.227s 10/5m12.201s 10/5m19.153s(5) 10/5m29.236s(7)* 10/5m9.051s(4) 9
6th Kon Rozaklis (Q4) 11/5m25.223s 10/5m4.633s 10/5m21.088s(6)* 10/5m17.918s(6) 10/5m10.573s(5) 11
7th Trevor May (Q9) 5/2m42.738s 10/5m22.401s 4/2m19.426s(8)* 10/5m14.714s(4) 1/0m37.662s(7) 11
8th Rick Stain (Q7) 9/4m56.308s 10/5m16.945s 9/5m7.976s(7) 9/5m3.074s(8) 0/0m0.000s(9)* 15
9th James Eming (Q8) 8/4m47.843s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9) 0/0m0.000s(9)* 18
*result dropped  
4WD ShortCourse DNQ
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Symo 0/0m0.000s(9)* 3/1m32.815s
*result dropped  
Novice
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Paul Martin (TQ) 9/5m11.842s 10/5m23.286s 9/4m44.739s(1) 8/4m29.384s(1)* 9/5m12.669s(1) 2
2nd Megan Young (Q2) 6/5m7.312s 7/5m4.773s 7/5m20.252s(2)* 7/5m8.226s(2) 8/5m33.277s(2) 4
3rd Layla Wigzell (Q3) 6/5m11.086s 6/5m17.670s 6/5m18.747s(4)* 7/5m22.974s(3) 7/5m37.600s(3) 6
4th Jess May (Q5) 5/4m41.123s 4/3m56.632s 6/5m15.658s(3) 5/4m50.622s(5) 2/2m7.236s(5)* 8
5th Josh Troncone (Q4) 5/4m52.164s 5/5m4.161s 6/5m53.063s(5) 5/5m2.860s(6)* 6/5m2.328s(4) 9
6th Mathew Mertin (Q6) 5/5m8.998s 5/5m4.914s 5/5m2.953s(6) 6/5m22.253s(4) 0/0m0.000s(12)* 10
7th Bailey Eming (Q7) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12)* 24
8th Deagan Gray (Q8) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12)* 24
9th Liam Bone (Q9) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12)* 24
10th Ollie Hack (Q10) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12)* 24
11th Aidan Able (Q11) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12)* 24
12th Ban Hack (Q12) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12) 0/0m0.000s(12)* 24
*result dropped


Full Allycat results here