Responsive image

ARCR 2014 Round 2

Another great day of racing was had. The track has survived quite well in the heat and provided a good surface for racing. The club has purchased a few blowers to make track cleanup faster in between rounds and to off load the responsibiliy of members to byo blower.

We're still tweaking the new layout and before the final round of finals we had a vote to see how people thought the double double was ( do we fix it or change it). The result was for a change, which mirrors the committees own view. We'll post up our ideas before the implement them, as with the coming weatehr paterns, its likely we'll be racing another time on them before we have a chance to get out and really make much change, we'll also keep you posted on that.

With more stringent race direction, we were able to keep the day rolling through much faster and the day was done earlier than expected, ending around 5pm ( from a on time 9am start ). With 75 entries, it was still a large day. 2WD ShortCourse truck was a single group this time only, down from its normal 2+ groups. We were unaware of any timing issues, but if you notice some, let us know.

Racing was a 3 qualifiers and 3 mains.


Results follow

2WD Buggy C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Troy McGuire (Q21) 0/0m0.000s 9/5m4.155s 9/5m0.276s 10/5m29.781s(1) 10/5m3.415s(1) 9/5m18.035s(5)* 2
2nd Marcus (Q17) 10/5m31.021s 9/5m0.393s 10/5m28.174s 9/5m6.173s(2)* 10/5m9.222s(2) 10/5m27.202s(2) 4
3rd Phillip Neville (Q19) 10/5m30.427s 8/5m12.792s 9/4m59.684s 9/5m16.814s(4) 8/5m11.135s(7)* 10/5m10.571s(1) 5
4th Shayne Mathews (Q18) 9/5m32.289s 9/5m5.453s 10/5m29.472s 9/5m9.360s(3) 10/5m24.890s(3) 9/5m4.703s(4)* 6
5th Rick Tuohy (Q23) 9/5m14.095s 9/5m26.132s 7/5m0.081s 9/5m33.690s(5)* 9/5m12.133s(5) 10/5m29.048s(3) 8
6th Brenton Lewis (Q20) 9/5m4.965s 0/0m0.000s 9/4m52.967s 2/1m18.140s(7)* 10/5m26.354s(4) 3/1m48.372s(7) 11
7th James Eming (Q22) 0/0m0.000s 8/5m9.269s 9/5m12.313s 8/5m9.763s(6)* 9/5m27.136s(6) 9/5m28.402s(6) 12
8th Josh Whitbread (Q24) 3/2m49.915s 0/0m0.000s 3/2m1.837s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
*result dropped  
2WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Anthony Viviani (Q9) 9/5m15.857s 10/5m19.215s 11/5m20.842s 10/5m3.802s(2)* 11/5m28.626s(2) 11/5m24.113s(1) 3
2nd Paul Martin (Q15) 10/5m29.798s 9/5m31.337s 10/5m13.032s 10/4m52.560s(1) 10/5m6.971s(5)* 10/5m17.130s(4) 5
3rd Ben Hunt (Q13) 10/5m6.081s 10/5m6.192s 0/0m0.000s 10/5m20.779s(5)* 11/5m39.608s(3) 10/5m10.070s(3) 6
4th Terry Squiers (Q10) 10/5m8.577s 10/5m4.644s 0/0m0.000s 10/5m16.097s(3) 10/5m2.082s(4) 9/4m32.100s(6)* 7
5th Michael Carr (Q11) 10/5m17.241s 10/5m34.089s 10/5m5.456s 10/5m21.792s(6)* 10/5m19.247s(6) 10/5m3.053s(2) 8
6th Matt Grimmond (Q14) 10/5m19.655s 10/5m14.246s 10/5m11.067s 10/5m27.179s(8)* 11/5m15.406s(1) 3/1m30.809s(7) 8
7th Mark Thomas (Q12) 10/5m14.752s 10/5m15.783s 10/5m5.768s 10/5m22.107s(7) 10/5m23.853s(7)* 10/5m23.730s(5) 12
8th Kon Rozaklis (Q16) 9/4m54.576s 9/5m1.991s 10/5m24.787s 10/5m18.843s(4) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 12
*result dropped  
2WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Adrian Browne (Q2) 11/5m8.903s 11/5m1.598s 11/5m3.547s 12/5m15.316s(1) 12/5m36.712s(2)* 12/5m20.343s(1) 2
2nd Chris P (TQ) 12/5m20.629s 12/5m19.687s 12/5m19.818s 12/5m19.069s(2) 11/5m0.411s(3)* 11/5m12.527s(2) 4
3rd Sean Perry (Q3) 11/5m3.559s 11/5m30.020s 11/5m5.676s 0/0m0.000s(8)* 12/5m31.560s(1) 10/5m5.155s(5) 6
4th Jack McMillan (Q4) 10/5m4.139s 11/5m7.187s 11/5m15.364s 11/5m12.194s(3) 11/5m11.635s(4) 10/5m1.713s(4)* 7
5th Chris Olsen (Q5) 10/5m10.133s 11/5m25.347s 11/5m18.243s 11/5m13.721s(4) 11/5m25.505s(5) 10/5m10.474s(6)* 9
6th Benzaah (Q6) 11/5m19.559s 0/0m0.000s 10/5m0.035s 10/5m18.166s(7) 10/5m14.061s(8)* 11/5m19.158s(3) 10
7th Casey Troncone (Q8) 11/5m20.755s 11/5m24.057s 11/5m27.224s 11/5m26.319s(5) 11/5m26.757s(6) 10/5m19.796s(8)* 11
8th James Finlay (Q7) 11/5m22.630s 5/2m40.206s 11/5m20.204s 10/5m6.816s(6) 10/5m3.182s(7) 10/5m17.462s(7)* 13
*result dropped  
2WD ShortCourse
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Adrian Browne (TQ) 11/5m25.725s 11/5m16.746s 11/5m3.624s 11/5m28.424s(1)* 11/5m23.592s(1) 11/5m8.352s(1) 2
2nd Phillip Neville (Q5) 10/5m17.179s 9/5m8.417s 0/0m0.000s 10/5m23.667s(3) 9/5m17.503s(8)* 10/5m15.123s(2) 5
3rd Michael Carr (Q3) 9/5m11.112s 10/5m30.783s 10/5m1.034s 10/5m28.563s(4)* 10/5m17.032s(2) 10/5m25.401s(4) 6
4th Ben Hunt (Q4) 10/5m30.169s 9/5m6.689s 10/5m2.133s 10/5m29.495s(5)* 9/5m1.871s(4) 10/5m21.240s(3) 7
5th Mark Thomas (Q6) 9/5m11.107s 10/5m30.252s 10/5m24.752s 10/5m9.860s(2) 9/5m19.266s(9)* 9/5m3.122s(6) 8
6th Paul Martin (Q2) 10/5m30.885s 10/5m8.948s 11/5m22.891s 9/5m2.262s(6) 9/5m4.206s(5) 9/5m4.934s(7)* 11
7th Travis Bull (Q7) 9/5m36.075s 10/5m30.336s 10/5m25.561s 9/5m9.481s(8)* 10/5m27.673s(3) 9/5m5.962s(8) 11
8th Whyatt Wigzell (Q10) 7/4m54.621s 9/5m30.399s 8/4m52.818s 8/5m5.903s(10)* 9/5m13.776s(6) 10/5m31.493s(5) 11
9th Danny Baines (Q8) 9/5m27.184s 9/5m1.138s 10/5m30.229s 9/5m17.775s(9) 9/5m14.083s(7) 0/0m0.000s(10)* 16
10th Rick Tuohy (Q9) 9/5m14.329s 8/5m3.494s 9/5m21.475s 9/5m7.062s(7) 9/5m20.483s(10)* 9/5m14.357s(9) 16
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Casey Troncone (Q9) 11/5m10.981s 11/5m7.628s 11/5m7.391s 11/5m15.124s(2)* 12/5m17.820s(1) 11/5m4.209s(1) 2
2nd Symo (Q10) 11/5m15.047s 10/5m0.037s 10/4m58.886s 11/5m8.718s(1) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 11/5m24.822s(2) 3
3rd Damon Perry (Q13) 0/0m0.000s 10/5m9.185s 8/5m4.208s 10/5m23.910s(3)* 10/5m18.414s(2) 10/5m20.072s(3) 5
4th Rick Stain (Q12) 10/5m9.476s 10/5m11.468s 10/5m5.309s 9/5m7.549s(6)* 10/5m19.452s(3) 10/5m28.662s(5) 8
5th Jeff Kirby (Q11) 10/5m3.420s 10/5m5.689s 10/5m10.598s 0/0m4.616s(8)* 10/5m38.177s(5) 10/5m21.268s(4) 9
6th David Randall (Q16) 9/5m49.747s 8/5m5.759s 9/5m24.191s 8/5m9.682s(7)* 10/5m26.713s(4) 9/5m22.093s(6) 10
7th Shayne Mathews (Q14) 10/5m30.334s 10/5m16.617s 10/5m15.141s 9/5m4.840s(5) 9/5m1.801s(6) 2/1m5.554s(7)* 11
8th James Eming (Q15) 0/0m0.000s 10/5m17.706s 9/5m5.725s 9/5m3.728s(4) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 12
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Chris P (TQ) 12/5m8.968s 13/5m21.792s 12/5m0.923s 12/5m4.529s(1) 12/5m13.854s(3)* 12/5m14.778s(1) 2
2nd Sean Perry (Q3) 12/5m21.945s 12/5m13.933s 12/5m5.559s 12/5m12.792s(2) 12/5m7.276s(1) 12/5m25.052s(5)* 3
3rd Antony Caretti (Q2) 11/5m15.534s 12/5m9.418s 12/5m0.720s 12/5m13.433s(3)* 12/5m8.451s(2) 12/5m17.468s(2) 4
4th Marco Cianfrone (Q4) 11/5m12.960s 12/5m15.284s 12/5m11.128s 12/5m20.780s(4) 12/5m18.554s(4) 12/5m24.559s(4)* 8
5th Nathan Separovich (Q7) 10/4m56.329s 11/5m2.365s 11/5m6.113s 5/2m23.844s(8)* 11/5m3.924s(5) 12/5m19.124s(3) 8
6th Troy McGuire (Q8) 10/5m4.630s 11/5m25.379s 11/5m7.222s 12/5m22.752s(5) 11/5m15.204s(6) 11/5m26.565s(7)* 11
7th Tas Papas (Q5) DNS 0/0m0.000s 12/5m19.910s 7/3m9.014s(7) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 11/5m7.165s(6) 13
8th Dave Gray (Q6) 8/4m6.879s 11/5m20.174s 11/5m0.127s 10/5m14.538s(6) 11/5m17.454s(7) 8/3m54.982s(8)* 13
*result dropped  
Stadium Truck B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Symo (Q13) 9/5m26.014s 1/0m29.846s 2/1m4.627s 10/5m1.175s(1) 10/5m13.497s(1) 0/0m5.118s(6)* 2
2nd Duane Porter (Q10) 9/5m11.978s 9/5m5.796s 9/5m12.743s 9/5m4.789s(3)* 10/5m31.288s(2) 9/5m12.467s(1) 3
3rd Marcus (Q11) 9/5m13.310s 0/0m0.000s 9/5m24.148s 10/5m20.307s(2) 9/5m5.344s(3)* 9/5m22.618s(2) 4
4th Whyatt Wigzell (Q12) 8/5m17.987s 9/5m44.216s 9/5m24.565s 9/5m13.225s(4)* 9/5m10.337s(4) 8/5m30.576s(3) 7
5th Rick Stain (Q9) 9/5m21.380s 9/5m3.643s 8/5m4.263s 9/5m31.526s(5) 9/5m17.033s(5) 0/0m0.000s(6)* 10
6th Josh Whitbread (Q14) 2/2m28.575s 6/4m32.468s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(6) 9/5m21.318s(6) 0/0m0.000s(6)* 12
*result dropped  
Stadium Truck A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Paul Martin (Q2) 10/5m4.629s 10/5m18.236s 11/5m9.091s 10/5m6.159s(3)* 11/5m8.155s(1) 11/5m18.123s(1) 2
2nd Steve Young (Q3) 10/5m16.109s 11/5m24.562s 10/5m0.653s 11/5m26.680s(2) 10/5m13.145s(2)* 11/5m18.919s(2) 4
3rd Mark Lahif (Q4) 10/5m11.494s 10/5m8.372s 11/5m29.872s 11/5m20.678s(1) 10/5m17.360s(3)* 11/5m26.646s(3) 4
4th Jeff Kirby (Q7) 10/5m14.412s 10/5m21.390s 10/5m22.448s 10/5m27.827s(4) 10/5m19.674s(4) 10/5m31.914s(5)* 8
5th Daniel Kies (Q5) 10/5m12.790s 10/5m4.776s 10/5m6.744s 10/5m28.760s(5) 6/3m30.529s(6)* 10/5m13.230s(4) 9
6th Adrian Browne (TQ) 12/5m27.034s 11/5m15.470s 11/5m4.110s 7/3m31.164s(7) 7/3m9.987s(5) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 12
7th Danny Baines (Q6) 10/5m25.196s 10/5m5.944s 10/5m23.595s 9/5m4.559s(6) 4/2m26.257s(7) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 13
8th Dave Gray (Q8) 10/5m28.776s 10/5m18.688s 2/1m16.155s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
*result dropped  
Novice
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Josh Troncone (Q3) 6/5m17.617s 6/5m16.664s 6/4m58.260s 8/5m43.012s(1) 6/4m59.565s(2) 4/4m45.335s(2)* 3
2nd Layla Wigzell (TQ) 6/5m21.133s 7/5m42.270s 7/5m21.664s 7/5m20.820s(2) 6/5m5.143s(3)* 7/5m38.760s(1) 3
3rd Bailey Eming (Q2) 0/0m0.000s 6/5m25.098s 7/5m30.762s 7/5m41.423s(3) 7/5m21.426s(1) 3/5m20.122s(3)* 4
4th Deagan Gray (Q4) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
5th Bill Dobson (Q5) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
6th Cameron Nuske (Q6) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
7th Liam Bone (Q7) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
8th Megan Young (Q8) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
*result dropped
Full Allycat results here