Responsive image

ARCR 2014 Round 5

Another day of racing. We had our first event with the new modified, club voted, sweeper 'jump'. It proved to be much safer and faster than the double double and was well recieved. Weather was pretty good, little hot in the sun by the middle of the day, but wind was down to a minimum.

New race directors were learning the ropes this time with Adrian Browne, Mark Lahif and Casey Troncone taking the reins. Aside from one crash, things went well.

With the driver and entry count high, we were once again driving into the night ( ~6:30 end time from a 9:15 start). A few groups suffered marshal loss as people had left, but after the General meeting we may have to implement the dedicated fill in marshal list soon to solve that issue. Plenty of notice will be given if that does come to pass.

Alycat was not quite playing ball with us, crashing a few times. However we've been in contact with their support and it should not happen again. As it was we lost 4WD Buggy D's first qualifier.

Racing was a 3 qualifiers and 3 mains.


Results follow

2WD ShortCourse B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Ben Hunt (Q9) 10/5m8.522s 2/1m0.476s 10/5m8.247s 11/5m28.778s(1) 10/5m8.411s(1)* 11/5m20.645s(1) 2
2nd Danny Baines (Q10) 10/5m10.955s 9/5m0.882s 10/5m15.726s 10/5m6.430s(2) 10/5m11.049s(2)* 10/5m1.788s(2) 4
3rd Michael Carr (Q11) 0/0m0.000s 9/5m0.674s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(4) 10/5m24.349s(3) 0/0m0.000s(4)* 7
4th Rick Tuohy (Q12) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(4) 0/0m0.000s(4) 0/0m0.000s(4)* 8
*result dropped  
2WD ShortCourse A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Mark Rogers (TQ) 0/0m0.000s 11/5m1.192s 7/3m11.378s 11/5m1.994s(1)* 12/5m24.253s(1) 12/5m24.673s(1) 2
2nd Adrian Browne (Q2) 11/5m18.127s 11/5m2.687s 11/5m11.838s 11/5m8.014s(2) 11/5m11.727s(2) 11/5m16.120s(2)* 4
3rd Matt Schneider (Q3) 11/5m26.223s 11/5m18.271s 11/5m17.045s 11/5m15.107s(3) 10/5m3.192s(3)* 11/5m22.540s(3) 6
4th Mark Thomas (Q8) 10/5m7.812s 10/5m7.497s 10/5m3.125s 10/5m6.058s(4) 10/5m7.694s(4) 10/5m25.517s(7)* 8
5th Paul Martin (Q4) 11/5m19.104s 10/5m23.203s 10/5m16.941s 10/5m17.209s(7)* 10/5m16.025s(6) 11/5m26.192s(4) 10
6th Travis Bull (Q6) 11/5m29.415s 11/5m25.907s 10/5m0.962s 10/5m7.089s(5) 10/5m28.272s(8)* 10/5m5.649s(5) 10
7th Wayne Casey (Q5) 11/5m28.585s 11/5m27.613s 11/5m22.240s 10/5m11.481s(6) 10/5m14.029s(5) 10/5m31.407s(8)* 11
8th Kym Goodridge (Q7) 10/5m29.622s 10/5m9.010s 10/5m2.536s 10/5m28.928s(8)* 10/5m26.191s(7) 10/5m18.106s(6) 13
*result dropped  
Stadium Truck B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Trevor May (Q9) 10/5m23.263s 11/5m21.455s 10/5m6.328s 11/5m14.805s(1) 11/5m23.124s(1)* 11/5m16.220s(1) 2
2nd Jeff Kirby (Q10) 10/5m13.997s 10/5m20.372s 10/5m21.979s 9/4m33.266s(2)* 10/5m12.463s(2) 11/5m21.509s(2) 4
3rd Shayne Mathews (Q11) 10/5m14.148s 9/5m1.954s 9/5m17.109s 9/5m7.205s(3) 0/0m0.000s(3) 0/0m0.000s(3)* 6
*result dropped  
Stadium Truck A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st RJ (TQ) 11/5m2.046s 12/5m13.820s 12/5m12.131s 6/3m4.552s(8)* 11/5m5.845s(1) 12/5m12.565s(1) 2
2nd Sean Perry (Q3) 1/0m47.250s 6/5m11.621s 11/5m4.693s 11/5m17.025s(2) 11/5m9.929s(2) 11/5m1.392s(3)* 4
3rd Mark Lahif (Q4) 11/5m17.171s 11/5m16.441s 11/5m6.404s 11/5m4.824s(1) 11/5m25.070s(6)* 11/5m7.338s(4) 5
4th Adrian Browne (Q2) 11/5m7.009s 12/5m15.783s 12/5m20.509s 7/3m5.867s(7)* 11/5m11.117s(3) 12/5m24.127s(2) 5
5th Steve Young (Q6) 10/5m0.417s 11/5m13.596s 10/5m13.426s 10/5m6.342s(4) 11/5m14.273s(4) 0/0m5.147s(8)* 8
6th Daniel Kies (Q5) 11/5m11.751s 10/5m1.669s 11/5m21.458s 11/5m27.309s(3) 10/5m9.400s(7)* 10/5m1.620s(6) 9
7th Henry Williams (Q7) 11/5m18.789s 8/3m45.611s 11/5m13.902s 10/5m8.199s(5)* 11/5m18.194s(5) 11/5m23.542s(5) 10
8th Danny Baines (Q8) 11/5m28.182s 11/5m16.730s 11/5m25.458s 10/5m22.983s(6) 10/5m21.843s(8)* 10/5m17.003s(7) 13
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy D
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Bruce Cameron (Q25) 0/0m0.000s 3/1m49.082s 3/1m54.759s(1) 4
2nd Wayne Casey (Q26) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(3) 6
3rd David Randall (Q27) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(3) 6
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy C
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Damon Perry (Q17) 10/5m24.893s 11/5m19.527s 7/3m24.491s 11/5m17.220s(1) 11/5m8.949s(3)* 11/5m10.659s(1) 2
2nd Jeff Kirby (Q20) 5/2m40.417s 10/5m8.673s 10/5m0.948s 11/5m21.287s(2) 11/5m8.000s(2) 10/5m4.110s(2)* 4
3rd James Clift (Q21) DNS 10/5m6.955s 10/5m5.189s 9/4m43.378s(7)* 11/5m28.244s(4) 10/5m8.690s(3) 7
4th Tas Papas (Q24) DNS DNS 4/4m55.767s 2/5m21.397s(8) 12/5m20.137s(1) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 9
5th Rick Stain (Q19) 10/5m19.931s 10/5m3.407s 10/5m0.458s 10/5m1.873s(3) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 11
6th Ben Cooper (Q23) DNS 8/4m23.020s 8/5m5.754s 10/5m8.229s(4) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 12
7th Shayne Mathews (Q18) 10/5m2.426s 11/5m29.430s 10/5m3.838s 10/5m11.543s(5) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 13
8th James Eming (Q22) 10/5m12.491s 2/1m23.997s 10/5m12.194s 10/5m38.804s(6) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 14
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Casey Troncone (Q10) 11/5m2.038s 12/5m15.534s 12/5m22.283s 12/5m28.200s(3)* 12/5m23.581s(2) 12/5m12.611s(1) 3
2nd Paul Martin (Q9) 11/5m4.012s 11/4m54.430s 12/5m14.567s 12/5m16.789s(2) 12/5m18.167s(1) 11/5m6.038s(4)* 3
3rd Matt Grimmond (Q12) 11/5m28.558s 12/5m17.697s 12/5m25.818s 12/5m14.655s(1) 4/2m1.032s(6)* 12/5m15.154s(2) 3
4th Marco Cianfrone (Q11) 12/5m23.406s 12/5m18.357s 12/5m16.172s 12/5m29.139s(4)* 12/5m26.618s(3) 12/5m18.905s(3) 6
5th Kym Goodridge (Q14) 10/5m5.737s 11/5m11.797s 11/5m3.478s 7/5m16.128s(7)* 11/5m18.492s(4) 11/5m12.037s(5) 9
6th Ben Hunt (Q15) 11/5m20.538s 11/5m6.351s 11/5m25.541s 11/5m31.171s(6) 10/5m1.864s(5) 10/5m7.573s(6)* 11
7th Michael Carr (Q16) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 11/5m7.369s 11/5m28.361s(5) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 13
8th Vince D (Q13) 11/5m0.290s 12/5m23.329s 11/5m15.968s 6/2m54.495s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
*result dropped  
4WD Buggy A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Chris P (Q2) 13/5m17.156s 13/5m17.996s 13/5m19.934s 5/2m8.651s(7)* 13/5m13.569s(1) 13/5m14.562s(1) 2
2nd Jack McMillan (Q5) DNS 12/5m14.296s 12/5m5.613s 12/5m1.454s(1) 13/5m23.273s(2) 1/0m43.172s(7)* 3
3rd Lewis Hewett (Q7) DNS 12/5m7.795s 10/4m18.631s 12/5m5.443s(2) 12/5m6.777s(4)* 12/5m2.455s(3) 5
4th Mark Rogers (Q3) 5/2m5.411s 13/5m17.348s 13/5m18.944s 12/5m17.892s(5)* 12/5m3.922s(3) 13/5m21.722s(2) 5
5th Sean Perry (TQ) 13/5m20.543s 13/5m16.955s 13/5m24.044s 12/5m9.568s(3) 12/5m10.871s(5) 11/5m13.862s(5)* 8
6th Troy McGuire (Q6) 11/5m11.967s 12/5m5.705s 12/5m11.651s 12/5m24.226s(6)* 12/5m12.111s(6) 12/5m5.831s(4) 10
7th Antony Caretti (Q8) 3/1m15.570s 12/5m30.302s 12/5m14.522s 12/5m17.788s(4) 8/3m44.165s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 12
8th Matt Schneider (Q4) 11/5m1.252s 12/5m9.584s 12/5m4.891s 5/2m17.295s(8)* 11/5m0.133s(7) 9/4m18.306s(6) 13
*result dropped  
Novice
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Layla Wigzell (TQ) 8/5m6.171s 9/5m24.977s 9/5m31.188s 8/5m14.198s(1)* 8/5m0.219s(1) 9/5m19.931s(1) 2
2nd Josh Troncone (Q4) 2/1m42.222s 7/5m20.320s 4/2m41.693s 7/5m6.913s(3)* 7/5m40.024s(2) 8/5m32.309s(2) 4
3rd Jess May (Q3) 7/5m18.307s 7/5m20.899s 7/5m26.798s 8/5m42.114s(2) 7/5m46.112s(3) 0/0m0.000s(5)* 5
4th Henry Dunn (Q5) DNS 0/0m0.000s 6/5m51.510s 5/5m36.164s(4) 0/0m0.000s(5) 0/0m0.000s(5)* 9
5th Bailey Eming (Q2) 0/0m0.000s 7/5m17.640s 6/5m33.342s 3/5m7.437s(5) 0/0m0.000s(5) 0/0m0.000s(5)* 10
*result dropped  
4WD ShortCourse B
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st Terry Squiers (Q9) 11/5m14.393s 11/5m22.327s 10/5m0.507s 10/5m0.816s(1) 11/5m23.013s(2)* 11/5m4.691s(1) 2
2nd Ethan Brown (Q10) 10/5m8.722s 11/5m24.808s 10/5m7.776s 10/5m8.316s(2)* 11/5m22.320s(1) 11/5m14.044s(2) 3
3rd Steve Dunn (Q11) 9/5m2.842s 5/2m52.753s 9/4m59.122s 10/5m25.098s(3)* 10/5m15.279s(3) 11/5m28.235s(3) 6
4th James Eming (Q12) 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s 0/0m0.000s(4) 0/0m0.000s(4) 0/0m0.000s(4)* 8
*result dropped  
4WD ShortCourse A
Pos Name Qual Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Main Leg 1 Main Leg 2 Main Leg 3 Combined
1st RJ (TQ) 12/5m8.821s 13/5m20.944s 13/5m20.591s 12/5m1.192s(1) 12/5m0.257s(1) 6/2m35.418s(6)* 2
2nd SH (Q3) 11/5m20.704s 12/5m22.004s 12/5m16.607s 0/0m7.924s(8)* 12/5m23.270s(3) 12/5m21.165s(1) 4
3rd Vince D (Q5) 11/5m28.315s 8/4m43.907s 11/5m3.161s 12/5m22.696s(3) 12/5m26.882s(5)* 12/5m25.948s(2) 5
4th Steve Young (Q4) 11/5m4.674s 12/5m22.376s 11/5m2.799s 11/5m3.421s(4) 12/5m15.324s(2) 11/5m17.223s(4)* 6
5th Paul Martin (Q2) 12/5m9.256s 12/5m17.813s 12/5m22.070s 12/5m12.139s(2) 12/5m24.991s(4) 8/4m25.658s(5)* 6
6th Mark Thomas (Q6) 6/3m18.387s 11/5m6.772s 10/5m1.631s 11/5m23.669s(5) 10/5m7.914s(6)* 11/5m14.138s(3) 8
7th Daniel Kies (Q7) 11/5m10.826s 11/5m22.796s 11/5m16.609s 7/3m15.524s(6) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 14
8th Rick Stain (Q8) 11/5m13.908s 11/5m16.496s 10/5m0.886s 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8) 0/0m0.000s(8)* 16
*result dropped
Full Allycat results here